Workshops take place over a few hours, a day, or sometimes two or three days. A £5 voucher is included in the cost of full day workshops to spend in our café.



Our workshops are suitable for adults aged 18+ years. Looking for workshops for teenagers? See here.

Our bursary scheme offers individuals the opportunity to attend a course or workshop at a reduced cost.

For our booking terms and conditions please click here

 

 
ceramics

Ceramics

Paperclay Sketchbooks - Emily Joy
(Sat 19th May, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Clay Chicken - Peter Garrard
(Sat 26th - Sun 27th May, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Botanical Wall Plaques - Emily Joy
(Sat 2nd June, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Glass With Clay - Peter Garrard
(Sat 7th July, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Ceramics Summer School - Abi Leach
(Wed 11th - Thurs 12th July, 10am - 4pm, £170)

Ceramics Summer School - Jo Taylor
(Mon 30th July - Wed 1st Aug, 10am - 4pm, £255)

Ceramics Summer School - Abi Leach
(Sat 4th - Sun 5th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Sculpting Masks - Julie Fowler
(Sat 18th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Clay Sculpture from Life - Sophie Howard
(Fri 31st Aug - Sat 1st Sep, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Ceramic Bird House - Peter Garrard
(Fri 7th - Sat 8th Sep, 10am - 4pm, £180)

 

craft

Craft

Pendant Necklace & Earring Set - Charlotte Duckworth
(Sat 21st April, 10am - 4pm, £100)

Aromatherapy Candles - Sophia Russell
(Sat 5th May, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Make a Silver Ring - Charlotte Duckworth
(Sat 26th May, 10am - 4pm, £95)

Knitted Wire Jewellery - Michelle Watling
(Sat 23rd June, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Glass Mosaic Butterflies - Yvette Green
(Sat 30th June - Sun 1st July, 10am - 4pm, £130)

Make a Silver Bangle - Charlotte Duckworth
(Sat 7th July, 10am - 4pm, £110)

Paper Flowers - Julie Deidda
(Fri 13th July, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Aluminium Jewellery - Mandy Nash
(Sat 14th July, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Willow 2 day - Susan Early
(Tues 17th - Wed 18th July, 10am - 4pm, £170)

Knotted Wire Bracelet - Michelle Watling
(Wed 18th July, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Backstrap Loom Weaving - Rebecca Connolly
(Sat 28th July, 10am - 4pm, £90)

Make a Set of Shaker Boxes - Richard Gibson
(Mon 30th - Tues 31st July. 10am - 4pm, £180)

Corn Dolly Workshop - Antony Gay
(Wed 8th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Willow Basket in a day - Susan Early
(Fri 17th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Introduction to Precious Metal Clay - Amy Surman
(Sat 18th - Sun 19th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £200)

Make a Silver Spoon - Charlotte Duckworth
(Sat 18th - Sun 19th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £220)

Introduction to Beads and Stringing - Amy Surman
(Wed 22nd Aug, 1pm - 4pm, £45)

 

 

 
drawing_painting
 

DRAWING & PAINTING

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 24th April, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 2nd May, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 8th May,  6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Pastels in an Impressionistic Style - Max Hale
(Sat 12th May, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 15th May 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 22nd May, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Mixed Media Painting - Max Hale
(Tues 29th - Wed 30th May, 10am - 4pm, £160)

Beginners Illustration - Imogen Harvey Lewis
(Thurs 31st May, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 5th June, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 12th June, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Biro and Watercolour Pencil - Jim Robinson
(Sat 16th June, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 19th June, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Colour in Still Life - Acrylic Painting - Alexandra Woods
(Sat 23rd June, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 26th June, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Life Drawing Evening - Mark Kelland
(Tues 3rd July, 6:30pm - 9:00pm, £25)

Inky Landscapes for the Nervous Novice - Kerry Phippen
(Fri 20th July, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Layering and texturing with sgraffito - Jim Robinson
(Sat 21st July, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Watercolour Landscape - Barry Herniman
(Fri 27th July, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Acrylics Masterclass - Mark Kelland
(Mon 6th - Wed 8th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £255)

Illustration to Paper Sculpture - Imogen Harvey Lewis
(Fri 10th - Sat 11th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Coloured Inks and Pens - Jim Robinson
(Mon 13th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Experiment with Art Materials - Jeanette McCullogh
(Wed 15th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £80)

WESTONBIRT WORKSHOPS

Drawing and painting workshops held off site at Westonbirt Arboretum. All include entrance fee. 

Drawing Plants and Trees at Westonbirt - Alexandra Woods
(Sat 12th May, 10am - 4pm, £90)

Sketching at Westonbirt - Max Hale
(Wed 23rd May, 10am - 4pm, £90)

Sketching in Oils at Westonbirt - Mark Kelland
(Wed 15th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £90)

textiles

Textiles

Colour and Pattern Lucienne day inspired textile workshop - Dawn Dupree
(Fri 20th April, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Introduction to Feltmaking - Clare Walsh
(Sat 28th April, 10am - 1pm, £40)

Macrame - Katy Bevan
(Sat 12th May, 10am - 1pm, £40)

Learn to use a Sewing Machine - Rebecca Lodge 
(Sat 19th May, 10am - 1pm, £40)

Shibori Felt Scarf - Mandy Nash
(Sat 26th May, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Needle Felting for the Home - Jayne Emerson
(Wed 30th May, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Embroidered pincushion personalities - Kathleen Murgatroyd
(Sat 2nd June, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Beginners Sewing Next Step Rebecca Lodge
(Sat 16th June, 10am - 1pm, £40)

Dormouse in a Teacup - Celestine and the Hare
(Sat 14th July, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Learn to use a sewing machine - Clare Walsh
(Sat 21st July, 10am - 1pm, £40)

Backstrap Loom Weaving - Rebecca Connolly
(Sat 28th July, 10am - 4pm, £90)

Freehand Machine Embroidery - Meg Harris
(Sat 28th July, 1pm - 4pm, £40)

Make a Cotton Dressing Gown - Lisa Bailey
(Mon 30th - Tues 31st July, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Textiles Print Stories Summer School - Dawn Dupree
(Fri 3rd - Sun 5th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £255)

Smocking - Dorothy Reglar
(Mon 6th - Tues 7th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Needle felt a Bear or a Hare - Dinny Pocock
(Sat 11th - Sun 12th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Darts, Pleats and Gathers - Lisa Bailey
(Mon 13th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Experimental Patchwork - Jayne Emerson
(Sat 18th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £80)

 

 
papercraft

PAPERCRAFT / BOOKBINDING / CALLIGRAPHY

Mouse Roman Calligraphy - Josie Brown
(Sat 9th June, 10am - 4pm, £80), 

Calligraphy - Gaynor Goffe
(Wed 1st  - Fri 3rd Aug, 10am - 4pm, £255)

Modern Calligraphy - Emma Barnes
(Mon 2nd July, 10am -12pm, £35)

PrintMakinG

Relief Printing on Fabric Inspired by Lucienne Day - Beth Jenkins
(Sat 19th May, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Lino Printing in Colour - Beth Jenkins
(Sat 2nd June, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Indian Block Printing - Clare Walsh
(Sat 7th July, 10am - 1pm, £40)

Print your own Decoupage Tissue - Jeanette McCulloch
(Wed 25th July, 10am - 4pm, £80)

Wood Engraving Printmaking - Peter Brown
(Mon 6th - Tues 7th Aug, 10am - 4pm, £180)

Mono Printing - Beth Jenkins
(Thurs 23rd Aug, 10am - 4pm, £85)

Hybrid Printmaking - Christine Felce
(Fri 31st Aug - Sat 1st Sep, 10am - 4pm, £160)

 

 
sculpture

SCULPTURE

Stone Carving Masterclass - Ann-Margreth Bohl
(Mon 16th - Wed 18th July, 10am - 4pm, £240)

Letter Carving - Tom Perkins
(Wed 1st - Fri 3rd Aug, 10am - 4pm, £255)

Clay Sculpture from Life - Sophie Howard
(Fri 31st Aug - Sat 1st Sep, 10am - 4pm, £180)

 

Learning & PHOTOGRAPHY

Arts & Crafts - Homes and Gardens Talk - Fiona James
(Thurs 14th June, 11am - 12:30pm, £35)

Digital Photography - Graham Light
(Sat 14th July, 10am - 4pm, £80)

 

NEW - ONLINE SHOP

Give a workshop as a gift! Our courses make the perfect gift, and gift vouchers are available to buy in our shop and online.

STAY

Make a break of it and turn your workshop into a UK short break in the heart of the beautiful Cotswolds. You can stay overnight with us in our new guest accommodation – just select ‘residential’ when you book.